Jump to content



Photo

[Sell] Exbrowser Now On Sale


  • Please log in to reply
1458 replies to this topic

#1441 SaHiN

SaHiN

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v3.5 & v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 03 February 2018 - 02:54 PM

 

1.  Dont give an error message about something thats not to do with exbrowser, as you clearly see thats when you attempted to use $eval 

 

2.  Use the correct javascript statement to creating the date

var d = new Date();

 

3.  $ExBrowser Run Javascript executes javascript to the browser so its not going to set to a variable, it will echo in the browser

Sat Feb 03 2018 16:24:54 GMT-0500 (Eastern Standard Time)

set(#returnedValue,$plugin function("ExBrowser.dll", "$ExBrowser Run Javascript", "var d = new Date();

document.write(d);"),"Global")

4. if you want it to a variable use it inside $eval
set(#returnedValue,$eval("var d = new Date(); d;"),"Global")
 
 

 

 

 

hi Tj,

 

my code;

  var images = $$('img');
    for (each in images) {
        console.log(images[each].src);
    }

how to make return value ?



#1442 LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

    Botguru.net

  • Moderators
  • 4577 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • OS:Windows 10
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v4.5+, unsure
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 03 February 2018 - 03:01 PM

Want you to use Google first and search for the answer before coming here for a quick fix like the date thing.

 

What are you trying to do anyway?


Web Automation Bots, and Ubot Plugins @ BotGuru.net Want a Custom bot? click here or Email me

ForumBanner.png

21 PLUGINS ABSOLUTELY FREE 100s for commands and functions
 


#1443 SaHiN

SaHiN

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v3.5 & v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 03 February 2018 - 03:07 PM

Want you to use Google first and search for the answer before coming here for a quick fix like the date thing.

 

What are you trying to do anyway?

KfeEjNfwRRGPZJkyMDJquA.png


Run Java script

 

  var images = $$('img');
    for (each in images) {
        console.log(images[each].src);
    }

and , return result ubot value.



#1444 LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

    Botguru.net

  • Moderators
  • 4577 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • OS:Windows 10
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v4.5+, unsure
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 03 February 2018 - 03:15 PM

why use javascript instead of a normal scrape procedure and call it a day and get to a variable, list, etc as you need it.


Web Automation Bots, and Ubot Plugins @ BotGuru.net Want a Custom bot? click here or Email me

ForumBanner.png

21 PLUGINS ABSOLUTELY FREE 100s for commands and functions
 


#1445 SaHiN

SaHiN

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 237 posts
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v3.5 & v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 03 February 2018 - 03:22 PM

why use javascript instead of a normal scrape procedure and call it a day and get to a variable, list, etc as you need it.


js needed.

 

Thank you for the help.



#1446 LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

    Botguru.net

  • Moderators
  • 4577 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • OS:Windows 10
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v4.5+, unsure
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 03 February 2018 - 03:41 PM

its not needed, its what your trying to do and there is much easier ways to do it.


Web Automation Bots, and Ubot Plugins @ BotGuru.net Want a Custom bot? click here or Email me

ForumBanner.png

21 PLUGINS ABSOLUTELY FREE 100s for commands and functions
 


#1447 stanf

stanf

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • OS:Windows 10
  • Total Memory:3Gb
  • Framework:v3.5 & v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 04 February 2018 - 02:28 AM

can someone tell me if it is possible to set the download location on chrome or firefox using a variable?

what i need is instead of the download folder i want to use a special folder



#1448 daverawcus

daverawcus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:More Than 9Gb
  • Framework:v4.5+, unsure
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 05 February 2018 - 05:36 AM

yeah use Exbrowser save file and specify the folder to save to



#1449 joeoram

joeoram

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 06 February 2018 - 04:23 AM

I just purchased it. I'm waiting for the license login. Opened a ticket.

Amazing plugin.


Edited by joeoram, 07 February 2018 - 12:50 PM.


#1450 daverawcus

daverawcus

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:More Than 9Gb
  • Framework:v4.5+, unsure
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 07 February 2018 - 04:47 AM

Hi Dan/TJ

 

Is it possible to mute a browser tab with Exbrowser?

 

You can do it manually by right-clicking the speaker icon by the favicon and selecting mute 

 

Or alternatively, can you add space bar to the send special Keys as its missing?

 

 

either of these would solve my problem 



#1451 Jeredoc

Jeredoc

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • LocationFrance
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:4Gb
  • Framework:v3.5 & v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 12 February 2018 - 02:41 PM

hi everyone !

i have big problem !

when i ask :

plugin command("ExBrowser.dll", "ExBrowser Launcher", "Firefox", "", "") no problem browser open !
plugin command("ExBrowser.dll", "ExBrowser Launcher", "Chrome", "", "") no problem browser open !
but
plugin command("ExBrowser.dll", "ExBrowser Launcher", "PhantomJS", "", "") nothing happen, process load on background process !
what is the solution please ?
 
 


#1452 LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

    Botguru.net

  • Moderators
  • 4577 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • OS:Windows 10
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v4.5+, unsure
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 12 February 2018 - 03:14 PM

Hi Dan/TJ

 

Is it possible to mute a browser tab with Exbrowser?

 

You can do it manually by right-clicking the speaker icon by the favicon and selecting mute 

 

Or alternatively, can you add space bar to the send special Keys as its missing?

 

 

either of these would solve my problem 

 

Use my OS Addins plugin to mute system sound

https://www.botguru....ugin-os-addins/

*its free as I released all my plugins for free that I solely developed.

 

 

 

hi everyone !

i have big problem !

when i ask :

plugin command("ExBrowser.dll", "ExBrowser Launcher", "Firefox", "", "") no problem browser open !
plugin command("ExBrowser.dll", "ExBrowser Launcher", "Chrome", "", "") no problem browser open !
but
plugin command("ExBrowser.dll", "ExBrowser Launcher", "PhantomJS", "", "") nothing happen, process load on background process !
what is the solution please ?
 
 

 

PhantomJS runs int he background so you should check the html that os produced from PhantomJS to see what is has done for you


Web Automation Bots, and Ubot Plugins @ BotGuru.net Want a Custom bot? click here or Email me

ForumBanner.png

21 PLUGINS ABSOLUTELY FREE 100s for commands and functions
 


#1453 Jeredoc

Jeredoc

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • LocationFrance
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:4Gb
  • Framework:v3.5 & v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 13 February 2018 - 08:44 AM

PhantomJS runs int he background so you should check the html that os produced from PhantomJS to see what is has done for you

Nothing happen, i dont have any browser open !

i ve browser only for chrome and firefox ! not with phantomjs !

No one have same problem ?



#1454 Bot-Factory (Dan)

Bot-Factory (Dan)

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 3031 posts
  • LocationEurope/Germany
  • OS:Windows 8
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 14 February 2018 - 04:19 AM

PhantomJS runs int he background so you should check the html that os produced from PhantomJS to see what is has done for you

Nothing happen, i dont have any browser open !

i ve browser only for chrome and firefox ! not with phantomjs !

No one have same problem ?

 

Please google PhantomJS and read what it is. It's a headless browser. There is NO ui at all. So nothing you can see.
It's supposed the be hidden. 

Cheers

Dan


Signature-JPG.jpg


#1455 Jeredoc

Jeredoc

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • LocationFrance
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:4Gb
  • Framework:v3.5 & v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 14 February 2018 - 04:47 AM

i know but during development, which solution to find xpath if i see nothing?  :blink:



#1456 LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

    Botguru.net

  • Moderators
  • 4577 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • OS:Windows 10
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v4.5+, unsure
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 14 February 2018 - 05:01 AM

exbrowser document text

to see the html of the page, then test it within a xpath creator software to pull whats needed, or load the html into chrome browser to produce the xpath needed.

 

or steer away from the complexities and keep it simple with a browser.  There's a learning curve and sounds like your not wanting to take it with PhantomJs


Web Automation Bots, and Ubot Plugins @ BotGuru.net Want a Custom bot? click here or Email me

ForumBanner.png

21 PLUGINS ABSOLUTELY FREE 100s for commands and functions
 


#1457 Jeredoc

Jeredoc

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • LocationFrance
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:4Gb
  • Framework:v3.5 & v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 14 February 2018 - 05:10 AM

Thanks TJ, i will try :)



#1458 Jeredoc

Jeredoc

    Advanced Member

  • Fellow UBotter
  • PipPipPip
  • 139 posts
  • LocationFrance
  • OS:Windows 7
  • Total Memory:4Gb
  • Framework:v3.5 & v4.0
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 16 February 2018 - 08:26 AM

Sorry but another problem :) i cant load at same time sqlite plug-ins and exbrowser plugins !

the one disable the other !

have someone same issue ?

the two plug ins are checked but only one is working !



#1459 LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

LoWrIdErTJ - BotGuru

    Botguru.net

  • Moderators
  • 4577 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • OS:Windows 10
  • Total Memory:8Gb
  • Framework:v4.5+, unsure
  • License:Developer Edition

Posted 16 February 2018 - 11:39 AM

exbrwoser detaches when you open the plugin menu to select plugin to use.

This requires a restart of the software to initialize.

 

To do so and have the plugins you need to be selected, I suggest adding a command or function to both in the software and using a launcher for the source so that it preselects the plugins before opening the source code.

and they shouldn't have any issues.


Web Automation Bots, and Ubot Plugins @ BotGuru.net Want a Custom bot? click here or Email me

ForumBanner.png

21 PLUGINS ABSOLUTELY FREE 100s for commands and functions
 





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users